PonyRevival.

Engine Restoration Guide · Classic Mustang

289 vs 302 — the engine decision that comes before the $8,000 rebuild quote

Researched by Dorian — owner, restorer, no parts to sell. Rebuild cost, parts availability, originality stakes, and the one scenario where the engine choice actually matters.

Pricing reviewed by Dorian · April 2026


The short answer

For most restorations, the choice is already made: your car came with a 289 or a 302, and that is the engine you rebuild. Swapping one for the other costs you money — either in parts, or in the matching-numbers premium you forfeit at resale.

The rebuild cost difference between a 289 and a 302 is negligible on stock work — both run $4,500–$8,500 depending on condition and shop rate. Where the 302 pulls ahead is in performance upgrades: the aftermarket is deeper, crate engines are cheaper, and the ceiling is higher for a restomod build. If you have a 1964½–1967 car with a 289 and originality matters to you, rebuild what you have. If you are building a restomod and the car is not numbers-matching, the 302 is the slightly stronger engine platform.

Dorian, owner & restorer

[EEAT NEEDED] — First-person engine decision

Did Dorian face the 289/302 choice on his car? What did the shop say when asked to quote both options? Insert first-person account here — specific dollar figures, shop name or city, and the reasoning that led to the final call. This is the content AI cannot replicate.

Side by side

289 vs 302 — the specs that matter for restoration

Spec 289 V8 302 V8
Production years 1964½–1967 1968–1973
Displacement 289 cu in (4.7L) 302 cu in (4.9L)
Stock HP (2-bbl) 200 HP 210 HP
Hi-Po variant K-code 271 HP (1964½–1967) Boss 302 (1969–1970 only)
Block architecture Windsor small block Windsor small block
Aftermarket depth Good (stock rebuild) Excellent (stock + performance)
Crate engine options Limited Wide (Blueprint, Ford Performance)
Stock rebuild cost $4,500–$7,500 $5,500–$8,500
Numbers-matching value hit (swap) 30–60% at resale Same

HP figures are SAE gross (pre-1972) and SAE net (1972–1973). Both engines use Windsor architecture — same block family, nearly identical machine shop work.

What actually differs

Rebuild cost: where the 289 and 302 split — and where they do not

Stock rebuild: almost no difference

Both engines share the Windsor architecture — same bore spacing, same bellhousing pattern, same basic machine shop process. A stock rebuild on a 289 runs $4,500–$7,500; a stock 302 runs $5,500–$8,500. The $1,000 spread reflects the 302's slightly larger displacement and the fact that later 302s (1972–1973) have lower compression ratios that sometimes require head work to restore to useful spec. For a driver-quality rebuild aimed at reliability, not horsepower, the cost difference does not justify switching engines.

Performance build: the 302 pulls ahead

The aftermarket for the 302 is substantially deeper. Edelbrock, Summit Racing, Trick Flow, and Ford Performance all build heads, intake manifolds, and cam packages specifically for the 302. Crate engine options are wide: a dressed Ford Performance 302 crate runs $7,500–$9,500 with known specs and a warranty — often cheaper than a full machine-shop rebuild on a marginal core. The 289 has solid aftermarket support for stock replacement parts, but the selection of performance components — especially cylinder heads — is narrower. If you are building to 300+ HP, the 302 ecosystem saves $1,000– $3,000 in parts sourcing compared to equivalent 289 upgrades.

Machine shop labor: the same quote for both

Ask any machine shop to quote a 289 versus a 302 teardown, hot tank, bore, hone, and assembly — you will get nearly identical numbers. The engines are close enough in size and design that labor hours do not change materially. The cost driver is always core condition, not which small block it is. A seized 289 with a cracked head costs far more to rebuild than a clean, low-mileage 302. Machine shop rates nationally run $110–$165/hr; LA shops run $150–$200/hr. Budget a 20–30% contingency regardless of which engine you have — teardown always surfaces surprises.

Parts supply reality

What you can actually find on a shelf

289: strong for stock, limited for performance

Gasket sets, pistons, rings, bearings, and seals for the 289 are in stock at CJ Pony Parts and NPD — restoration-spec parts are well-supplied. The gaps appear on the performance side: aftermarket cylinder heads for the 289 are fewer in number and higher in price than 302 equivalents. An Edelbrock Performer intake for the 289 exists and works; the selection stops there. If your rebuild is stock-spec, you will not have trouble sourcing 289 parts. If you are building for performance, expect to pay more for fewer choices.

302: the best-supported small block in the classic car market

The 302 Windsor was used in Mustangs, Falcons, Mavericks, Fox-body Mustangs, Broncos, and F-Series trucks through the 1990s. That production volume means parts are everywhere, competitively priced, and in stock. Summit Racing carries dozens of aftermarket heads for the 302 at different price points. Crate engines are available from Blueprint, Edelbrock, and Ford Performance — all warranty-backed and ready to install. The 302 has no parts supply problem at any build level.

Affiliate · Engine parts

Summit Racing — 289 & 302 Engine Kits

Rebuild kits, performance heads, intake manifolds, and cam packages for both engines.

Browse parts →

The originality argument

When you should rebuild what you have — not what you wish you had

Numbers-matching means the engine VIN tag has to survive

On a documented car — one with a matching VIN stamping on the block and a build sheet that confirms the original engine — swapping to a different displacement forfeits the numbers-matching status. The resale premium on matching-numbers classic Mustangs runs 30–60% above comparable non-matching cars. That premium applies directly to the sale price when you eventually sell. Swapping a 289 for a 302 to gain 10 HP does not pencil out against a $5,000–$15,000 value reduction at resale.

Non-matching cars: the calculation changes

If the car already has a replacement engine — a common find on 50-year-old cars — the originality argument disappears. At that point, the decision is purely practical: which engine is in better condition, which has cheaper parts, and which fits the build you want. A non-matching 289 car destined for a restomod build is a reasonable candidate for a 302 swap. Just budget for the crossmember inspection and confirm the motor mounts transfer correctly — the physical swap is straightforward, but verify before you commit.

The right question to ask yourself

Will you ever sell this car? If the answer is yes — even maybe — keep the original engine and rebuild it. If you plan to drive it for 30 years and never put it on the market, optimize for the build you want. The market assigns value to originality that restorers rarely believe until they see two comparable cars at auction with a $12,000 spread between them.

Related Guide

Numbers-Matching Mustang Restoration Cost

What numbers-matching actually means, how to verify it, and the full premium breakdown by year and variant.

Read the guide →

The exception

K-code Hi-Po 289 — a different conversation entirely

The K-code 271 HP High Performance 289 is not a normal 289. It ran from 1964½ through 1967 and featured a high-revving solid-lifter cam, larger-than-stock Autolite 4100 carburetor, and a distinctive finned aluminum valve covers. These engines carry significant provenance — a documented K-code car is among the most valued configurations in the early Mustang market.

If you have a K-code car, two requirements apply before the rebuild conversation starts: first, get a Marti Report confirming original K-code production status. Second, verify engine stampings — the block must carry the correct date-coded stamp matching the car's build date. A K-code rebuild with incorrect non-Hi-Po components loses show points and auction credibility. Authentic K-code restoration runs $2,000–$5,000 more than a standard 289 rebuild, entirely due to sourcing period-correct parts. Budget accordingly, and do not start the rebuild before confirming authentication.

Similarly: if your car is a Boss 302 (1969–1970), that is a concours-tier project with its own authentication requirements. See the engine rebuild cost guide for Boss-specific ranges.

Engine rebuild is one of 9 categories in the full estimate. See how the engine budget fits against rust, paint, and interior for your specific year and scope.

Run your estimate →

The direct answer

Which engine should you restore?

1964½–1967 car with a 289: rebuild the 289

The 289 is the correct engine for early cars. Rebuild it to stock spec if the car is numbers-matching or documentation-sensitive. If you want more performance, a mild cam and Edelbrock intake on the existing 289 gets you to 240–260 HP without touching matching-numbers status — and without spending $3,000 more on a period-incorrect 302 swap.

1968–1973 car with a 302: rebuild the 302

The 302 is the correct engine for these years. Rebuild it. The aftermarket support is excellent at every build level, crate options are available if the core is marginal, and the stock rebuild cost is nearly identical to a 289. There is no reason to consider a different engine unless you have a rare 390 FE car and are weighing a 351W swap for reliability — which is a different decision entirely.

Non-matching car, restomod intent: assess the core first

If the car is already non-matching and you are building for performance, the 302 is the better long-term platform. But do not swap for swap's sake — if the existing engine has good compression and a clean core, rebuild it and put the money into the rest of the car. Engine swaps add labor cost and introduce fit complications that a clean rebuild of the existing engine does not. Get the engine inspected before making the call.

Common questions

289 vs 302 FAQ

Is a 289 or 302 cheaper to rebuild?

A stock rebuild on a 289 and a stock rebuild on a 302 cost nearly the same — $4,500–$8,500 for a driver-quality result at national shop rates. The engines share the same basic architecture and the machine shop hours are similar. The cost difference shows up in performance upgrades: the 302 has a deeper aftermarket (Edelbrock, Summit Racing, Ford Performance crate options), which means building it to 300+ HP costs less in parts than doing the same with a 289. For a stock restore, budget the same. For a performance build, the 302 is slightly cheaper to upgrade.

Can I swap a 302 into a Mustang that came with a 289?

Physically, yes — both engines share the same block architecture and motor mount pattern, so a 302 drops into a 289 engine bay without modification. But if your car is numbers-matching or documentation-correct, that swap destroys the matching-numbers premium. On documented early cars, the matching-numbers premium at resale runs 30–60% — far more than the cost of rebuilding the correct engine. If the car is not numbers-matching and you are building for drivability, a 302 is a reasonable option. Factor in the value hit before you pull the 289.

What years did the Mustang come with the 289 vs the 302?

The 289 was the primary V8 option from the 1964½ model year through 1967. The 302 replaced it starting in 1968 and ran through 1973. The 1967 model year was the last with the 289 as standard; the Hi-Po K-code 289 also ended with 1967. There is no overlap year where both were offered simultaneously — the 302 was a clean replacement. If your car is a 1964½ through 1967, the correct V8 is a 289. If it is a 1968 through 1973, the correct small block is a 302.

What is the K-code 289 and why does it cost so much more to restore?

The K-code designation identifies the High Performance 289, a factory option from 1964½ through 1967 rated at 271 HP. It featured solid lifters, a high-revving cam, larger carburetor, and a higher compression ratio than the standard 289. Because of the provenance premium — K-code cars are among the most documented and valued classic Mustangs — restoration to correct spec requires authenticated parts. A Marti Report confirms original K-code production. Engine stampings must be verified. Incorrect parts (wrong-date carburetor, non-Hi-Po intake) hurt value at show judging. A correct K-code rebuild runs $2,000–$5,000 more than a standard 289 rebuild, purely due to sourcing authenticated period-correct components.

Does it matter which engine I have for the cost estimator?

The PonyRevival estimator uses the same engine rebuild range for 289 and 302 in the same scope tier — because the rebuild cost is nearly identical for stock work. The engine type affects cost more through the scope tier you select (driver vs. restomod vs. show) and through parts sourcing for upgrades. If you are doing a K-code 289 or Boss 302 restoration, use the show or concours scope tier and add a significant premium to the engine line item — those are different projects than a standard small-block rebuild.

Source parts

PonyRevival earns a commission on affiliate purchases at no cost to you.

Run your numbers

Plug in your year, body style, condition, and scope. The estimator returns a full Low/Mid/High breakdown across all 9 restoration categories — including engine rebuild, rust, paint, interior, and more.

Open the estimator →

Free · No email required · No parts to sell

Related guides

All guidance reflects first-person research and direct shop experience. PonyRevival earns a commission on affiliate purchases at no cost to you. We have no parts to sell — these recommendations are not influenced by affiliate relationships.