PonyRevival.

Buying Guide · Market Prices

How much does a classic Mustang cost to buy — the honest number by condition, year, and what you actually get.

Researched by Dorian — owner of a 1967 fastback, no parts to sell. Six months of looking before I pulled the trigger. Here's what I learned.

Pricing reviewed by Dorian · April 2026


The short answer

A project car you can build into what you want starts around $8,000–$18,000. A driver-quality car that runs, stops, and turns heads costs $18,000–$45,000. A properly restored driver — someone else's money already spent — runs $45,000–$75,000. Show quality starts at $75,000 and climbs to $200,000+ for documented concours cars.

The number that catches people off guard: a $15,000 project car plus a driver-quality restoration costs $60,000–$80,000 all-in. A pre-sorted driver at $45,000 is often cheaper and faster. Run the restoration math before you buy anything.

Dorian, owner & restorer

Market price ranges

What classic Mustangs actually sell for by condition

These ranges reflect 2025–2026 sold listings on Bring a Trailer and Hemmings plus Hagerty valuation data for the 1964½–1973 model years. Ranges span the spread across years, body styles, and geographic markets — they are not averages.

Project car — $8,000–$18,000

Runs or can be made to run with basic work. Body has rust — sometimes significant. Interior is worn or incomplete. Mechanicals are original-vintage, which means overdue for attention. This is raw material, not a car you drive home. Factor in a full restoration estimate before you make an offer.

Driver quality — $18,000–$45,000

Roadworthy today. Engine runs reliably. Brakes stop the car. Body has been worked — not show-quality, but presentable from 10 feet. Interior is serviceable. This car has had money spent on it, but not necessarily spent well or completely. Inspect carefully: deferred maintenance on a "driver" is common. Rust-free geography matters more at this tier than any other.

Restored driver — $45,000–$75,000

Someone completed a driver-quality restoration and is now selling. You are buying their work and their judgment about what to fix. The work may be excellent or merely adequate — documentation of what was done matters. A car with a file of receipts and shop records is worth more than a car with a story. This is often the best total-cost decision for buyers who want to drive, not build.

Show quality — $75,000–$200,000+

Correct finishes, correct markings, judge-ready. Body-off restoration with documentation of the process. Original stampings verified. Show history or documented provenance. Boss 302, Boss 429, Shelby variants, and documented big-block cars occupy the top of this range. Concours-level concours cars — with Marti Report, broadcast sheet, and date-code-correct components throughout — can exceed $300,000.

Year & variant premiums

Which years command more — and why

Within any condition tier, year and body style create a consistent premium structure. Here's what the market reliably pays more for.

  • 1969–1970 Sportsroof and Boss variants. The most sought-after body in the classic Mustang lineup. Boss 302 and Boss 429 cars carry standalone premiums that require independent verification — a Marti Report is not optional on these cars. Mach 1 trim adds $5,000–$15,000 over a base Sportsroof at driver scope.
  • 1967–1968 fastbacks. The most popular restoration target in the lineup. The 1967 was the first wide-body Mustang and has the deepest aftermarket support of any year. 1968 adds side scoops and sequential signals on the fastback. These cars have been consistently valued above equivalent 1965–1966 fastbacks in the used market.
  • Convertibles (all years). Convertibles carry a premium over coupes at every year and every condition tier. They hold value better across market cycles. The conversion complexity and the weather-strip and structural demands of a topless body mean correct restorations cost more — and the market reflects that.
  • 1964½–1966 cars at concours scope. Early cars command premiums for correct stampings and early-production specifics at show and concours scope. K-code Hi-Po 289 cars add 25–40% over a standard 289 at those levels. At driver scope, these cars are often fairly priced relative to later years.
  • 1971–1973 cars. The most affordable entry point in the classic era. Lower values mean lower acquisition cost, but also fewer restoration specialists, some parts that are harder to source, and a smaller collector community. If budget is the primary constraint, this is where to look — but go in with eyes open on the parts supply situation.

For year-specific restoration cost context, see the 1967 Mustang restoration cost guide and the 1969 Mustang restoration cost guide.

The real math

Buy a project car and restore it — or buy one already done?

This is the question every first-time buyer asks. Run the math before you romanticize the project.

Path A — project car + restoration

Purchase: project car $14,000
Driver-quality restoration (mid estimate) $46,000
15% contingency $6,900
Total all-in ~$67,000

Timeline: 18–36 months. You built it. You know every part. Your fingerprints are on every decision.

Path B — buy a pre-sorted driver

Purchase: restored driver $52,000
Pre-purchase inspection $400
Targeted upgrades (brakes, tires, etc.) $3,500
Total all-in ~$56,000

Timeline: 30–60 days. You are driving it now. You are trusting someone else's judgment about what was done and how.

The right answer depends on what you want. If you want to drive a classic Mustang, Path B is almost always cheaper and faster. If you want to build one — to make every decision, know every part, and call the result yours — Path A has a value that does not show up in the math. Neither path is wrong. Know which one you are actually choosing before you commit to either.

Where to look

Where to find a classic Mustang worth buying

Bring a Trailer (bat.hagerty.com)

The highest documentation standard. The seller community vets listings in the comments — undisclosed rust and wrong provenance claims surface before the auction closes. Prices are at or above retail, but the scrutiny is real. Best for: documented, verifiable cars at any condition tier.

Hemmings.com

Deepest inventory. Project cars through show quality. No community vetting — due diligence is entirely on you. Best for: volume searching, specific configurations, and finding cars that are not in the BaT funnel.

Local Mustang clubs and private sales

Cars that never hit public listings. Ownership history is often traceable. Join a regional Mustang club mailing list and attend shows — members who know you are looking will surface cars before they go public. The best deals I have seen come from club connections, not listings.

Estate sales and regional auctions

Where stored project cars appear below market. Condition is unknown until you see it. Never buy at auction without an in-person inspection. Bring a flashlight, a screwdriver, and a Marti Report request number — if you win the car, you will want the report immediately.

Know what to inspect before you make an offer. Rust zones, panel alignment, mechanical red flags, and how to price what you find.

Pre-purchase inspection guide →

Once you've found your car · Run the restoration numbers

The purchase price is step one. Know what the restoration will cost before you make an offer. Enter the car's year, body style, condition, and your target scope to see a full Low/Mid/High breakdown across all 9 restoration categories. No email required.

See your all-in cost: purchase price + restoration estimate. Free, no email required.

Run your estimate →

Common questions

Classic Mustang buying cost FAQ

How much does a classic Mustang cost to buy?

A classic Mustang (1964½–1973) costs anywhere from $8,000 for a rough project car to $80,000+ for a turnkey driver in honest, sorted condition. Show-quality and concours cars run $100,000–$300,000+. The biggest spread is not year or body style — it is condition. A "driver-quality" car and a "project car" of the same year can be $30,000 apart. Know which tier you are buying before you make an offer.

Is it cheaper to buy a project car and restore it, or buy a restored one?

Buying a restored car is almost always cheaper on a total-cost basis. A $14,000 project car plus $50,000 in driver-quality restoration totals $64,000. A pre-sorted driver at $45,000 saves you $19,000 and two to four years of your life. The exception: if you want a specific variant, color, or engine combination that is not on the market as a turnkey driver, the project route may be your only option. Know what you want before you decide which path to take.

Which classic Mustang years are worth the most?

1969–1970 Sportsroof and Boss variants command the highest premiums in the market. The 1967–1968 fastback is the most popular restoration target and holds strong value. Early 1964½–1966 cars have a dedicated following and command premiums at concours scope. The 1971–1973 cars are the most affordable entry point — lower values mean lower acquisition cost, but also fewer specialists and some parts that are harder to source.

What should I inspect before buying a classic Mustang?

Focus on the body first: floor pans, torque boxes, cowl, and frame rails. Rust in these areas is expensive to fix — $5,000–$25,000 depending on severity. Check panel gaps and alignment for signs of accident damage or poor previous bodywork. Verify the engine number and VIN decode against what the seller claims. Get a Marti Report on any 1967–1973 car before making a serious offer. See the PonyRevival buying guide for a step-by-step pre-purchase inspection checklist.

Where is the best place to buy a classic Mustang?

Bring a Trailer (bat.hagerty.com) has the highest documentation standard and the most scrutinized listings — the community vets provenance claims aggressively in the comments. Hemmings.com has the widest inventory across all price points. Local Mustang clubs surface cars before they hit public listings and often include owner history. Estate sales and regional auctions are where project cars appear at below-market prices — but require an in-person inspection before any bid.

Calculate your all-in cost

Once you have found a car — or while you are still looking — run the restoration numbers. A full Low/Mid/High breakdown across all 9 categories, free, no email required.

Open the estimator →

Free · No email required · No parts to sell

Related guides

Price ranges reflect 2025–2026 market data from Bring a Trailer sold listings, Hemmings classifieds, and Hagerty valuation guides. Individual car values vary by condition, documentation, year, and regional market. PonyRevival earns no fees from any seller or platform and has no financial stake in any transaction.